vmakevisas

vmakevisas
0 77.254137
SHARE WITH OTHERS
See new updates

Latest Updates

SUBCLASS 190 – Australian Skilled Sponsored Visa:
The Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) is a permanent residence visa for points-test skilled workers who want to work and live in Australia after being nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency. The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) has set specific basic requirements that all applicants must meet in order to apply for a visa in the General Skilled migration program. To qualify for a Skilled visa applicants or their partner must be able to satisfy the basic visa requirements related to Age, English language ability, occupation, skills, qualification, recent work experience, health and character. The current pass mark for the Skilled Independent Visa is 60 points.
This is a permanent residence visa. It lets you and any family members who have also been granted this visa to:
• stay in Australia indefinitely
• work and study in Australia
• Avail free Medical facilities
• sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence

To be nominated by a State or Territory Government,
Applicants must satisfy specific criteria, as set by a particular State or Territory, these may include:
• Having an occupation on the skills shortage list in that state or Territory; OR
• Demonstrating specialized skills in an area of need.


Factor Description Points
18-24 (inclusive) 25 points
25-32 (inclusive) 30 points
Age, at time of invitation 33-39 (inclusive) 25 points
40-44 (inclusive) 15 points
45-49 (inclusive) 0 points
English language competency level, Competent English - IELTS 6 / OET B 0 points
Proficient English - IELTS 7 / OET B 10 points
at time of invitation
Superior English - IELTS 8 / OET A 20 points

Overseas skilled employment in At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years) 5 points
nominated skilled occupation or a
At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years) 10 points
closely related skilled occupation, at
At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years) 15 points
time of invitation
Australian skilled employment in At least one but less than three years (of past 10 years) 5 points
nominated skilled occupation or a At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years) 10 points
closely related skilled occupation, at

time of invitation At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years) 15 points
(Note that the maximum points awarded

for any combination of overseas and At least eight and up to 10 years (of past ten years) 20 points
Australian skilled employment is 20 points)


Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or 20 points
other Doctorate of a recognised standard

At least a Bachelor degree, including a Bachelor
Educational qualifications, degree with Honours or Masters, from an Australian 15 points
educational institution or other degree of a recognised
at time of invitation.
standard

Diploma completed in Australia, trade qualification 10 points

completed in Australia, or qualification or award of
recognised standard
Australian study qualifications, One or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications
awarded by an Australian educational institution and 5 points
at time of invitation
meet Australian Study Requirement

Credentialled community language qualifications 5 points
Study in regional Australia or in a low population 5 points
Other factors, at time of invitation growth metropolitan area (excluding distance education

Partner skill qualifications 5 points

Professional Year completion, for a period of at least
12 months in the four year period immediately before 5 points
the day on which the invitation was issued
Nomination by State or Territory government 5 points
(visa subclass 190 only)

Nomination/Sponsorship, Nomination by State or Territory government or
at time of invitation sponsorship by an eligible family member, for residing 10 points
and working in a specified/designated area

(visa subclass 489 only)

   Over a month ago
SEND